Is sugar-free pancake syrup keto?

Sugar-free pancake syrup

Limit / small portions Sugar-free pancake syrup can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Supermarket sugar-free syrups are thickened with sorbitol or maltodextrin, so a quarter cup still has about 7 g net carbs. Syrups sweetened with allulose, monk fruit or sucralose and thickened with fiber or xanthan are close to zero.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 60 g
Net carbs
6.8g
Calories
31kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
7.2 g
Fiber
0.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 34%

About 44.2 g of sugar-free pancake syrup adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 74% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for sugar-free pancake syrup
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories31 kcal51 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.2 g12 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g0.7 g
Net carbs6.8 g11 g
Sugars 0 g 0 g
Protein0.5 g0.8 g
Fat0 g0 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for sugar-free pancake syrup

Frequently asked questions

Is sugar-free pancake syrup keto?

Sugar-free pancake syrup can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Supermarket sugar-free syrups are thickened with sorbitol or maltodextrin, so a quarter cup still has about 7 g net carbs. Syrups sweetened with allulose, monk fruit or sucralose and thickened with fiber or xanthan are close to zero.

How many net carbs are in sugar-free pancake syrup?

¼ cup (60 g) of sugar-free pancake syrup has about 6.8 g net carbs (7.2 g total carbs minus 0.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 11 g net carbs.

How much sugar-free pancake syrup can I eat on keto?

About 44.2 g of sugar-free pancake syrup adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 74% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 34% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for sugar-free pancake syrup?

More sweeteners

Full sweeteners list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169878): Syrups, sugar free. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →