Are alfalfa sprouts keto?

Alfalfa sprouts

Keto-friendly Yes — alfalfa sprouts are keto-friendly.

Crisp and practically carb-free — a full cup has well under 1 g net carbs. Pile them into lettuce-wrap sandwiches and salads.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 33 g
Net carbs
0.1g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
1.3g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
0.7 g
Fiber
0.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

Alfalfa sprouts has virtually no net carbs, so portion size is about calories and fullness, not carbs.

Nutrition facts for alfalfa sprouts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal23 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.7 g2.1 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g1.9 g
Net carbs0.1 g0.2 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.2 g
Protein1.3 g4 g
Fat0.2 g0.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are alfalfa sprouts keto?

Yes — alfalfa sprouts are keto-friendly. Crisp and practically carb-free — a full cup has well under 1 g net carbs. Pile them into lettuce-wrap sandwiches and salads.

How many net carbs are in alfalfa sprouts?

1 cup (33 g) of alfalfa sprouts has about 0.1 g net carbs (0.7 g total carbs minus 0.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 0.2 g net carbs.

How much alfalfa sprouts can I eat on keto?

Alfalfa sprouts has virtually no net carbs, so portion size is about calories and fullness, not carbs. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168384): Alfalfa seeds, sprouted, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →