Are bean sprouts keto?

Bean sprouts

Keto-friendly Yes — bean sprouts are keto-friendly.

Crunchy and low in carbs — a great noodle extender in stir-fries and pho-style soups.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 104 g
Net carbs
4.3g
Calories
31kcal
Protein
3.2g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
6.2 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 22%

About 122 g of bean sprouts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for bean sprouts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories31 kcal30 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.2 g5.9 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g1.8 g
Net carbs4.3 g4.1 g
Sugars 4.3 g 4.1 g
Protein3.2 g3 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with bean sprouts

Frequently asked questions

Are bean sprouts keto?

Yes — bean sprouts are keto-friendly. Crunchy and low in carbs — a great noodle extender in stir-fries and pho-style soups.

How many net carbs are in bean sprouts?

1 cup (104 g) of bean sprouts has about 4.3 g net carbs (6.2 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.1 g net carbs.

How much bean sprouts can I eat on keto?

About 122 g of bean sprouts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 22% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169957): Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.32/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 12 oz bag. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →