Is bottle gourd (opo squash) keto?

Bottle gourd (opo squash)

Keto-friendly Yes — bottle gourd (opo squash) is keto-friendly.

A mild, watery squash with about 3.5 g net carbs per cup. Use it like zucchini in curries, stir-fries and soups.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup pieces · 116 g
Net carbs
3.4g
Calories
16kcal
Protein
0.7g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
3.9 g
Fiber
0.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 17%

About 172 g of bottle gourd (opo squash) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for bottle gourd (opo squash)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories16 kcal14 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.9 g3.4 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g0.5 g
Net carbs3.4 g2.9 g
Protein0.7 g0.6 g
Fat0 g0 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is bottle gourd (opo squash) keto?

Yes — bottle gourd (opo squash) is keto-friendly. A mild, watery squash with about 3.5 g net carbs per cup. Use it like zucchini in curries, stir-fries and soups.

How many net carbs are in bottle gourd (opo squash)?

1 cup pieces (116 g) of bottle gourd (opo squash) has about 3.4 g net carbs (3.9 g total carbs minus 0.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.9 g net carbs.

How much bottle gourd (opo squash) can I eat on keto?

About 172 g of bottle gourd (opo squash) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 17% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169232): Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →