Are brussels sprouts keto?

Brussels sprouts

Keto-friendly Yes — brussels sprouts are keto-friendly.

A bit higher than leafy greens, but a cup still fits easily. Roasting brings out their sweetness.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 88 g
Net carbs
4.5g
Calories
38kcal
Protein
3g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
7.9 g
Fiber
3.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 23%

About 98 g of brussels sprouts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for brussels sprouts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories38 kcal43 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.9 g9 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g3.8 g
Net carbs4.5 g5.1 g
Sugars 1.9 g 2.2 g
Protein3 g3.4 g
Fat0.3 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat brussels sprouts on keto

  • Halve and roast cut-side down with bacon until deeply browned.

Keto recipes with brussels sprouts

Frequently asked questions

Are brussels sprouts keto?

Yes — brussels sprouts are keto-friendly. A bit higher than leafy greens, but a cup still fits easily. Roasting brings out their sweetness.

How many net carbs are in brussels sprouts?

1 cup (88 g) of brussels sprouts has about 4.5 g net carbs (7.9 g total carbs minus 3.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.1 g net carbs.

How much brussels sprouts can I eat on keto?

About 98 g of brussels sprouts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 23% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170383): Brussels sprouts, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.22/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (brussels sprouts, fresh: $3.04/lb as sold), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →