Is cabbage keto?

Cabbage

Keto-friendly Yes — cabbage is keto-friendly.

Cheap, filling and low in carbs. Shred it for slaw, sauté it as "noodles," or roast thick steaks.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 89 g
Net carbs
2.9g
Calories
22kcal
Protein
1.1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
5.2 g
Fiber
2.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 14%

About 152 g of cabbage adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for cabbage
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories22 kcal25 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.2 g5.8 g
Dietary fiber2.2 g2.5 g
Net carbs2.9 g3.3 g
Sugars 2.8 g 3.2 g
Protein1.1 g1.3 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat cabbage on keto

  • Thinly sliced cabbage sautéed in butter makes a great egg-noodle swap.

Keto recipes with cabbage

Frequently asked questions

Is cabbage keto?

Yes — cabbage is keto-friendly. Cheap, filling and low in carbs. Shred it for slaw, sauté it as "noodles," or roast thick steaks.

How many net carbs are in cabbage?

1 cup chopped (89 g) of cabbage has about 2.9 g net carbs (5.2 g total carbs minus 2.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.3 g net carbs.

How much cabbage can I eat on keto?

About 152 g of cabbage adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 14% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169975): Cabbage, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.13/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (cabbage, green, fresh: $0.83/lb as sold, 78% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →