Are canned tomatoes keto?

Canned tomatoes

Keto-friendly Yes — canned tomatoes are keto-friendly.

Whole or diced tomatoes without added sugar are a low-carb pantry staple for sauces, chili and curries.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 120 g
Net carbs
1.9g
Calories
19kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
4.2 g
Fiber
2.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 10%

About 313 g of canned tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for canned tomatoes
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories19 kcal16 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.2 g3.5 g
Dietary fiber2.3 g1.9 g
Net carbs1.9 g1.6 g
Sugars 3.1 g 2.6 g
Protein0.9 g0.8 g
Fat0.3 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with canned tomatoes

Frequently asked questions

Are canned tomatoes keto?

Yes — canned tomatoes are keto-friendly. Whole or diced tomatoes without added sugar are a low-carb pantry staple for sauces, chili and curries.

How many net carbs are in canned tomatoes?

½ cup (120 g) of canned tomatoes has about 1.9 g net carbs (4.2 g total carbs minus 2.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.6 g net carbs.

How much canned tomatoes can I eat on keto?

About 313 g of canned tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 10% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170051): Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.28/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (tomatoes, canned: $1.21/lb as sold), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →