Is coconut (fresh) keto?

Coconut (fresh)

Keto-friendly Yes — coconut (fresh) is keto-friendly.

Fresh coconut is high in fat and fiber. Unsweetened dried coconut is also keto — sweetened flakes are not.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup shredded · 40 g
Net carbs
2.5g
Calories
142kcal
Protein
1.3g
Fat
13g
Total carbs
6.1 g
Fiber
3.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 13%

About 80.6 g of coconut (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for coconut (fresh)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories142 kcal354 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.1 g15 g
Dietary fiber3.6 g9 g
Net carbs2.5 g6.2 g
Sugars 2.5 g 6.2 g
Protein1.3 g3.3 g
Fat13 g33 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is coconut (fresh) keto?

Yes — coconut (fresh) is keto-friendly. Fresh coconut is high in fat and fiber. Unsweetened dried coconut is also keto — sweetened flakes are not.

How many net carbs are in coconut (fresh)?

½ cup shredded (40 g) of coconut (fresh) has about 2.5 g net carbs (6.1 g total carbs minus 3.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6.2 g net carbs.

How much coconut (fresh) can I eat on keto?

About 80.6 g of coconut (fresh) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 13% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170169): Nuts, coconut meat, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →