Is daikon radish keto?

Daikon radish

Keto-friendly Yes — daikon radish is keto-friendly.

A big, mild white radish with about 3 g net carbs per cup. Cubed, it braises like potato; spiralized, it stands in for noodles.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup sliced · 116 g
Net carbs
2.9g
Calories
21kcal
Protein
0.7g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
4.8 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 14%

About 200 g of daikon radish adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for daikon radish
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories21 kcal18 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.8 g4.1 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g1.6 g
Net carbs2.9 g2.5 g
Sugars 2.9 g 2.5 g
Protein0.7 g0.6 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is daikon radish keto?

Yes — daikon radish is keto-friendly. A big, mild white radish with about 3 g net carbs per cup. Cubed, it braises like potato; spiralized, it stands in for noodles.

How many net carbs are in daikon radish?

1 cup sliced (116 g) of daikon radish has about 2.9 g net carbs (4.8 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.5 g net carbs.

How much daikon radish can I eat on keto?

About 200 g of daikon radish adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 14% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168451): Radishes, oriental, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →