Is egg salad keto?

Egg salad

Keto-friendly Yes — egg salad is keto-friendly.

Hard-boiled eggs and mayo come to about 1 g net carbs per half cup. Skip the bread and eat it with lettuce or pork rinds.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 110 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
251kcal
Protein
11g
Fat
22g
Total carbs
1.4 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 455 g of egg salad adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for egg salad
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories251 kcal228 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.4 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.2 g
Net carbs1.2 g1.1 g
Protein11 g9.6 g
Fat22 g20 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is egg salad keto?

Yes — egg salad is keto-friendly. Hard-boiled eggs and mayo come to about 1 g net carbs per half cup. Skip the bread and eat it with lettuce or pork rinds.

How many net carbs are in egg salad?

½ cup (110 g) of egg salad has about 1.2 g net carbs (1.4 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.1 g net carbs.

How much egg salad can I eat on keto?

About 455 g of egg salad adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: hard-boiled eggs, mayonnaise, mustard and celery. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →