Is eggplant keto?

Eggplant

Keto-friendly Yes — eggplant is keto-friendly.

Low-carb and meaty. Slice it into rounds for parmesan, lasagna or grilled "steaks."

Nutrition per serving

1 cup cubed · 82 g
Net carbs
2.4g
Calories
21kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
4.8 g
Fiber
2.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 12%

About 172 g of eggplant adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for eggplant
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories21 kcal25 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.8 g5.9 g
Dietary fiber2.5 g3 g
Net carbs2.4 g2.9 g
Sugars 2.9 g 3.5 g
Protein0.8 g1 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with eggplant

Frequently asked questions

Is eggplant keto?

Yes — eggplant is keto-friendly. Low-carb and meaty. Slice it into rounds for parmesan, lasagna or grilled "steaks."

How many net carbs are in eggplant?

1 cup cubed (82 g) of eggplant has about 2.4 g net carbs (4.8 g total carbs minus 2.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.9 g net carbs.

How much eggplant can I eat on keto?

About 172 g of eggplant adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 12% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169228): Eggplant, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →