Is fennel keto?

Fennel

Keto-friendly Yes — fennel is keto-friendly.

Anise-flavored bulb that's lovely shaved raw into salads or roasted until sweet.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup sliced · 87 g
Net carbs
3.7g
Calories
27kcal
Protein
1.1g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
6.4 g
Fiber
2.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 19%

About 119 g of fennel adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for fennel
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories27 kcal31 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.4 g7.3 g
Dietary fiber2.7 g3.1 g
Net carbs3.7 g4.2 g
Sugars 3.4 g 3.9 g
Protein1.1 g1.2 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is fennel keto?

Yes — fennel is keto-friendly. Anise-flavored bulb that's lovely shaved raw into salads or roasted until sweet.

How many net carbs are in fennel?

1 cup sliced (87 g) of fennel has about 3.7 g net carbs (6.4 g total carbs minus 2.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.2 g net carbs.

How much fennel can I eat on keto?

About 119 g of fennel adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 19% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169385): Fennel, bulb, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.49/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →