Are gooseberries keto?

Gooseberries

Keto-friendly Yes — gooseberries are keto-friendly.

Tart and high in fiber, so half a cup has about 4.5 g net carbs. Cook them into a compote or creamy fool with a keto sweetener.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 75 g
Net carbs
4.4g
Calories
33kcal
Protein
0.7g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
7.6 g
Fiber
3.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 22%

About 84.7 g of gooseberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for gooseberries
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories33 kcal44 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.6 g10 g
Dietary fiber3.2 g4.3 g
Net carbs4.4 g5.9 g
Protein0.7 g0.9 g
Fat0.4 g0.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are gooseberries keto?

Yes — gooseberries are keto-friendly. Tart and high in fiber, so half a cup has about 4.5 g net carbs. Cook them into a compote or creamy fool with a keto sweetener.

How many net carbs are in gooseberries?

½ cup (75 g) of gooseberries has about 4.4 g net carbs (7.6 g total carbs minus 3.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.9 g net carbs.

How much gooseberries can I eat on keto?

About 84.7 g of gooseberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 22% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #173030): Gooseberries, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →