Are green onions keto?

Green onions

Keto-friendly Yes — green onions are keto-friendly.

All the onion flavor with far fewer carbs per serving. The green tops are the lowest-carb part.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup chopped · 25 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
1.8 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 106 g of green onions adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for green onions
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal32 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.8 g7.3 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g2.6 g
Net carbs1.2 g4.7 g
Sugars 0.6 g 2.3 g
Protein0.5 g1.8 g
Fat0 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with green onions

Frequently asked questions

Are green onions keto?

Yes — green onions are keto-friendly. All the onion flavor with far fewer carbs per serving. The green tops are the lowest-carb part.

How many net carbs are in green onions?

¼ cup chopped (25 g) of green onions has about 1.2 g net carbs (1.8 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.7 g net carbs.

How much green onions can I eat on keto?

About 106 g of green onions adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170005): Onions, spring or scallions (includes tops and bulb), raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.49/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $0.99 for 1 bunch. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →