Are green tomatoes keto?

Green tomatoes

Keto-friendly Yes — green tomatoes are keto-friendly.

Unripe tomatoes are firm and tart, with about 5 g net carbs in a medium one. Fried green tomatoes are usually cornmeal-crusted — coat them in almond flour and parmesan instead.

Nutrition per serving

1 medium · 123 g
Net carbs
4.9g
Calories
28kcal
Protein
1.5g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
6.3 g
Fiber
1.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 25%

About 125 g of green tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving.

Nutrition facts for green tomatoes
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories28 kcal23 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.3 g5.1 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g1.1 g
Net carbs4.9 g4 g
Sugars 4.9 g 4 g
Protein1.5 g1.2 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are green tomatoes keto?

Yes — green tomatoes are keto-friendly. Unripe tomatoes are firm and tart, with about 5 g net carbs in a medium one. Fried green tomatoes are usually cornmeal-crusted — coat them in almond flour and parmesan instead.

How many net carbs are in green tomatoes?

1 medium (123 g) of green tomatoes has about 4.9 g net carbs (6.3 g total carbs minus 1.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4 g net carbs.

How much green tomatoes can I eat on keto?

About 125 g of green tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 25% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170456): Tomatoes, green, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →