Are hearts of palm keto?

Hearts of palm

Keto-friendly Yes — hearts of palm are keto-friendly.

Mild and tender. Sliced into ribbons or bought as "palm pasta," it's one of the best noodle and rice swaps.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 146 g
Net carbs
3.2g
Calories
41kcal
Protein
3.7g
Fat
0.9g
Total carbs
6.7 g
Fiber
3.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 227 g of hearts of palm adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for hearts of palm
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories41 kcal28 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.7 g4.6 g
Dietary fiber3.5 g2.4 g
Net carbs3.2 g2.2 g
Protein3.7 g2.5 g
Fat0.9 g0.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with hearts of palm

Frequently asked questions

Are hearts of palm keto?

Yes — hearts of palm are keto-friendly. Mild and tender. Sliced into ribbons or bought as "palm pasta," it's one of the best noodle and rice swaps.

How many net carbs are in hearts of palm?

1 cup (146 g) of hearts of palm has about 3.2 g net carbs (6.7 g total carbs minus 3.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.2 g net carbs.

How much hearts of palm can I eat on keto?

About 227 g of hearts of palm adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for hearts of palm?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168569): Hearts of palm, canned. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $8.23/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 14 oz can, drained. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →