Is kelp keto?

Kelp

Keto-friendly Yes — kelp is keto-friendly.

Kelp has under 2 g net carbs per quarter cup and is rich in iodine. Kombu adds savory depth to broths, and kelp noodles are one of the lowest-carb noodle swaps.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 20 g
Net carbs
1.7g
Calories
9kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.9 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 9%

About 60.2 g of kelp adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for kelp
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories9 kcal43 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.9 g9.6 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g1.3 g
Net carbs1.7 g8.3 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.6 g
Protein0.3 g1.7 g
Fat0.1 g0.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is kelp keto?

Yes — kelp is keto-friendly. Kelp has under 2 g net carbs per quarter cup and is rich in iodine. Kombu adds savory depth to broths, and kelp noodles are one of the lowest-carb noodle swaps.

How many net carbs are in kelp?

¼ cup (20 g) of kelp has about 1.7 g net carbs (1.9 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 8.3 g net carbs.

How much kelp can I eat on keto?

About 60.2 g of kelp adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 9% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168457): Seaweed, kelp, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →