Is kimchi keto?

Kimchi

Keto-friendly Yes — kimchi is keto-friendly.

Low-carb and full of flavor. Some brands add sugar or fruit, so check the label.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 150 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
23kcal
Protein
1.7g
Fat
0.8g
Total carbs
3.6 g
Fiber
2.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 625 g of kimchi adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for kimchi
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories23 kcal15 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.6 g2.4 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g1.6 g
Net carbs1.2 g0.8 g
Sugars 1.6 g 1.1 g
Protein1.7 g1.1 g
Fat0.8 g0.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with kimchi

Frequently asked questions

Is kimchi keto?

Yes — kimchi is keto-friendly. Low-carb and full of flavor. Some brands add sugar or fruit, so check the label.

How many net carbs are in kimchi?

1 cup (150 g) of kimchi has about 1.2 g net carbs (3.6 g total carbs minus 2.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 0.8 g net carbs.

How much kimchi can I eat on keto?

About 625 g of kimchi adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170392): Cabbage, kimchi. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $6.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $6.99 for 16 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →