Is kohlrabi keto?

Kohlrabi

Keto-friendly Yes — kohlrabi is keto-friendly.

A crunchy, mildly sweet bulb. Great raw in slaws or cut into fries and roasted.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 135 g
Net carbs
3.5g
Calories
36kcal
Protein
2.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
8.4 g
Fiber
4.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 18%

About 192 g of kohlrabi adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for kohlrabi
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories36 kcal27 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.4 g6.2 g
Dietary fiber4.9 g3.6 g
Net carbs3.5 g2.6 g
Sugars 3.5 g 2.6 g
Protein2.3 g1.7 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is kohlrabi keto?

Yes — kohlrabi is keto-friendly. A crunchy, mildly sweet bulb. Great raw in slaws or cut into fries and roasted.

How many net carbs are in kohlrabi?

1 cup (135 g) of kohlrabi has about 3.5 g net carbs (8.4 g total carbs minus 4.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.6 g net carbs.

How much kohlrabi can I eat on keto?

About 192 g of kohlrabi adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 18% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168424): Kohlrabi, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.49/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →