Is maitake (hen of the woods) keto?

Maitake (hen of the woods)

Keto-friendly Yes — maitake (hen of the woods) is keto-friendly.

Frilly, savory mushrooms with about 3 g net carbs per cup. Roast the clusters until crisp at the edges for a meaty side or steak topper.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup diced · 70 g
Net carbs
3g
Calories
22kcal
Protein
1.4g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
4.9 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 15%

About 116 g of maitake (hen of the woods) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for maitake (hen of the woods)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories22 kcal31 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.9 g7 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g2.7 g
Net carbs3 g4.3 g
Sugars 1.4 g 2.1 g
Protein1.4 g1.9 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is maitake (hen of the woods) keto?

Yes — maitake (hen of the woods) is keto-friendly. Frilly, savory mushrooms with about 3 g net carbs per cup. Roast the clusters until crisp at the edges for a meaty side or steak topper.

How many net carbs are in maitake (hen of the woods)?

1 cup diced (70 g) of maitake (hen of the woods) has about 3 g net carbs (4.9 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.3 g net carbs.

How much maitake (hen of the woods) can I eat on keto?

About 116 g of maitake (hen of the woods) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 15% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169403): Mushrooms, maitake, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →