Are morel mushrooms keto?

Morel mushrooms

Keto-friendly Yes — morel mushrooms are keto-friendly.

Prized spring mushrooms with about 1.5 g net carbs per cup. Always cook them — raw morels can make you sick — then sauté in butter or simmer in cream.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 66 g
Net carbs
1.5g
Calories
20kcal
Protein
2.1g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
3.4 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 8%

About 217 g of morel mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for morel mushrooms
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories20 kcal31 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.4 g5.1 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g2.8 g
Net carbs1.5 g2.3 g
Sugars 0.4 g 0.6 g
Protein2.1 g3.1 g
Fat0.4 g0.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are morel mushrooms keto?

Yes — morel mushrooms are keto-friendly. Prized spring mushrooms with about 1.5 g net carbs per cup. Always cook them — raw morels can make you sick — then sauté in butter or simmer in cream.

How many net carbs are in morel mushrooms?

1 cup (66 g) of morel mushrooms has about 1.5 g net carbs (3.4 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.3 g net carbs.

How much morel mushrooms can I eat on keto?

About 217 g of morel mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 8% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168423): Mushrooms, morel, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →