Are mustard greens keto?

Mustard greens

Keto-friendly Yes — mustard greens are keto-friendly.

Spicy, nutrient-dense greens with very few net carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 56 g
Net carbs
0.8g
Calories
15kcal
Protein
1.6g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
2.6 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 4%

About 333 g of mustard greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for mustard greens
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories15 kcal27 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.6 g4.7 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g3.2 g
Net carbs0.8 g1.5 g
Sugars 0.7 g 1.3 g
Protein1.6 g2.9 g
Fat0.2 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are mustard greens keto?

Yes — mustard greens are keto-friendly. Spicy, nutrient-dense greens with very few net carbs.

How many net carbs are in mustard greens?

1 cup chopped (56 g) of mustard greens has about 0.8 g net carbs (2.6 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.5 g net carbs.

How much mustard greens can I eat on keto?

About 333 g of mustard greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 4% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169256): Mustard greens, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.32/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 1 bunch. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →