Is napa cabbage keto?

Napa cabbage

Keto-friendly Yes — napa cabbage is keto-friendly.

Tender and mild, ideal for stir-fries, kimchi and Asian-style slaws.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup shredded · 76 g
Net carbs
1.5g
Calories
12kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
2.5 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 8%

About 250 g of napa cabbage adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for napa cabbage
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories12 kcal16 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.5 g3.2 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g1.2 g
Net carbs1.5 g2 g
Sugars 1.1 g 1.4 g
Protein0.9 g1.2 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with napa cabbage

Frequently asked questions

Is napa cabbage keto?

Yes — napa cabbage is keto-friendly. Tender and mild, ideal for stir-fries, kimchi and Asian-style slaws.

How many net carbs are in napa cabbage?

1 cup shredded (76 g) of napa cabbage has about 1.5 g net carbs (2.5 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2 g net carbs.

How much napa cabbage can I eat on keto?

About 250 g of napa cabbage adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 8% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169979): Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →