Is passion fruit keto?

Passion fruit

Keto-friendly Yes — passion fruit is keto-friendly.

Each fruit holds only a spoonful or two of pulp, so one passion fruit has about 2 g net carbs. Spoon it over whipped cream or into a keto mousse.

Nutrition per serving

1 fruit (pulp) · 18 g
Net carbs
2.3g
Calories
17kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
4.2 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 12%

About 38.5 g of passion fruit adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for passion fruit
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories17 kcal97 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.2 g23 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g10 g
Net carbs2.3 g13 g
Sugars 2 g 11 g
Protein0.4 g2.2 g
Fat0.1 g0.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat passion fruit on keto

  • Passion fruit juice and nectar are a different story — they're mostly sugar.

Frequently asked questions

Is passion fruit keto?

Yes — passion fruit is keto-friendly. Each fruit holds only a spoonful or two of pulp, so one passion fruit has about 2 g net carbs. Spoon it over whipped cream or into a keto mousse.

How many net carbs are in passion fruit?

1 fruit (pulp) (18 g) of passion fruit has about 2.3 g net carbs (4.2 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 13 g net carbs.

How much passion fruit can I eat on keto?

About 38.5 g of passion fruit adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 12% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169108): Passion-fruit, (granadilla), purple, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →