Are portobello mushrooms keto?

Portobello mushrooms

Keto-friendly Yes — portobello mushrooms are keto-friendly.

Big, meaty caps that work as burger buns, pizza bases or stuffed "boats."

Nutrition per serving

1 cap · 84 g
Net carbs
2.2g
Calories
18kcal
Protein
1.8g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
3.3 g
Fiber
1.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 11%

About 192 g of portobello mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for portobello mushrooms
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories18 kcal22 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.3 g3.9 g
Dietary fiber1.1 g1.3 g
Net carbs2.2 g2.6 g
Sugars 2.1 g 2.5 g
Protein1.8 g2.1 g
Fat0.3 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with portobello mushrooms

Frequently asked questions

Are portobello mushrooms keto?

Yes — portobello mushrooms are keto-friendly. Big, meaty caps that work as burger buns, pizza bases or stuffed "boats."

How many net carbs are in portobello mushrooms?

1 cap (84 g) of portobello mushrooms has about 2.2 g net carbs (3.3 g total carbs minus 1.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.6 g net carbs.

How much portobello mushrooms can I eat on keto?

About 192 g of portobello mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 11% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169255): Mushrooms, portabella, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $10.65/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 6 oz package (2 caps). How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →