Is psyllium husk powder keto?

Psyllium husk powder

Keto-friendly Yes — psyllium husk powder is keto-friendly.

Nearly pure fiber that gives keto bread a chewy, bread-like structure. Some brands turn baked goods purple — that's harmless.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 9 g
Net carbs
0.5g
Calories
18kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
7.7 g
Fiber
7.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 100 g of psyllium husk powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 11 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for psyllium husk powder
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories18 kcal200 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.7 g85 g
Dietary fiber7.2 g80 g
Net carbs0.5 g5 g
Protein0.1 g1.5 g
Fat0 g0.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with psyllium husk powder

Frequently asked questions

Is psyllium husk powder keto?

Yes — psyllium husk powder is keto-friendly. Nearly pure fiber that gives keto bread a chewy, bread-like structure. Some brands turn baked goods purple — that's harmless.

How many net carbs are in psyllium husk powder?

1 tbsp (9 g) of psyllium husk powder has about 0.5 g net carbs (7.7 g total carbs minus 7.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5 g net carbs.

How much psyllium husk powder can I eat on keto?

About 100 g of psyllium husk powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 11 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More baking & flours

Full baking & flours list

Source: Average psyllium husk powder labels; nearly all carbohydrate is soluble fiber. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $13.33/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $9.99 for 12 oz bag. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →