Is red bell pepper keto?

Red bell pepper

Keto-friendly Yes — red bell pepper is keto-friendly.

Sweeter than green peppers (they're riper) but still keto-friendly in normal portions. Yellow and orange are similar.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup chopped · 75 g
Net carbs
2.9g
Calories
20kcal
Protein
0.7g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
4.5 g
Fiber
1.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 14%

About 128 g of red bell pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for red bell pepper
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories20 kcal26 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.5 g6 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g2.1 g
Net carbs2.9 g3.9 g
Sugars 3.2 g 4.2 g
Protein0.7 g1 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with red bell pepper

Frequently asked questions

Is red bell pepper keto?

Yes — red bell pepper is keto-friendly. Sweeter than green peppers (they're riper) but still keto-friendly in normal portions. Yellow and orange are similar.

How many net carbs are in red bell pepper?

½ cup chopped (75 g) of red bell pepper has about 2.9 g net carbs (4.5 g total carbs minus 1.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.9 g net carbs.

How much red bell pepper can I eat on keto?

About 128 g of red bell pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 14% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170108): Peppers, sweet, red, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.21/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (red peppers, fresh: $1.71/lb as sold, 82% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →