Is red cabbage keto?

Red cabbage

Keto-friendly Yes — red cabbage is keto-friendly.

Slightly higher in carbs than green cabbage but still keto-friendly, with lots of antioxidants.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 89 g
Net carbs
4.7g
Calories
28kcal
Protein
1.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
6.6 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 24%

About 94.3 g of red cabbage adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for red cabbage
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories28 kcal31 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.6 g7.4 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g2.1 g
Net carbs4.7 g5.3 g
Sugars 3.4 g 3.8 g
Protein1.3 g1.4 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with red cabbage

Frequently asked questions

Is red cabbage keto?

Yes — red cabbage is keto-friendly. Slightly higher in carbs than green cabbage but still keto-friendly, with lots of antioxidants.

How many net carbs are in red cabbage?

1 cup chopped (89 g) of red cabbage has about 4.7 g net carbs (6.6 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.3 g net carbs.

How much red cabbage can I eat on keto?

About 94.3 g of red cabbage adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 24% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169977): Cabbage, red, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.72/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (cabbage, red, fresh: $1.26/lb as sold, 78% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →