Is rhubarb keto?

Rhubarb

Keto-friendly Yes — rhubarb is keto-friendly.

Naturally low in carbs and very tart. Cook it with a keto sweetener for crumbles and compotes. Never eat the leaves.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup diced · 122 g
Net carbs
3.3g
Calories
26kcal
Protein
1.1g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
5.5 g
Fiber
2.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 185 g of rhubarb adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for rhubarb
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories26 kcal21 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.5 g4.5 g
Dietary fiber2.2 g1.8 g
Net carbs3.3 g2.7 g
Sugars 1.3 g 1.1 g
Protein1.1 g0.9 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is rhubarb keto?

Yes — rhubarb is keto-friendly. Naturally low in carbs and very tart. Cook it with a keto sweetener for crumbles and compotes. Never eat the leaves.

How many net carbs are in rhubarb?

1 cup diced (122 g) of rhubarb has about 3.3 g net carbs (5.5 g total carbs minus 2.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.7 g net carbs.

How much rhubarb can I eat on keto?

About 185 g of rhubarb adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167758): Rhubarb, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →