Is spinach keto?

Spinach

Keto-friendly Yes — spinach is keto-friendly.

One of the lowest-carb foods there is. Raw or cooked, spinach adds bulk, iron, folate and magnesium for almost no carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup raw · 30 g
Net carbs
0.4g
Calories
7kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.1 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 357 g of spinach adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for spinach
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories7 kcal23 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.1 g3.6 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g2.2 g
Net carbs0.4 g1.4 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.4 g
Protein0.9 g2.9 g
Fat0.1 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat spinach on keto

  • A big bag wilts down to a cupful — sauté it in butter or bacon fat with garlic.
  • Blend a handful into smoothies or stir into eggs, soups and curries.
  • Frozen spinach is just as low-carb and perfect for creamed spinach and dips.

Keto recipes with spinach

Frequently asked questions

Is spinach keto?

Yes — spinach is keto-friendly. One of the lowest-carb foods there is. Raw or cooked, spinach adds bulk, iron, folate and magnesium for almost no carbs.

How many net carbs are in spinach?

1 cup raw (30 g) of spinach has about 0.4 g net carbs (1.1 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.4 g net carbs.

How much spinach can I eat on keto?

About 357 g of spinach adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168462): Spinach, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.77/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (spinach, eaten raw, fresh: $4.50/lb as sold), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →