Is tomato sauce (plain) keto?

Tomato sauce (plain)

Keto-friendly Yes — tomato sauce (plain) is keto-friendly.

Plain canned tomato sauce is usually unsweetened. Check the label — some brands add sugar.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 122 g
Net carbs
4.6g
Calories
29kcal
Protein
1.5g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
6.5 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 23%

About 132 g of tomato sauce (plain) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for tomato sauce (plain)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories29 kcal24 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.5 g5.3 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g1.5 g
Net carbs4.6 g3.8 g
Sugars 4.3 g 3.6 g
Protein1.5 g1.2 g
Fat0.4 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with tomato sauce (plain)

Frequently asked questions

Is tomato sauce (plain) keto?

Yes — tomato sauce (plain) is keto-friendly. Plain canned tomato sauce is usually unsweetened. Check the label — some brands add sugar.

How many net carbs are in tomato sauce (plain)?

½ cup (122 g) of tomato sauce (plain) has about 4.6 g net carbs (6.5 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.8 g net carbs.

How much tomato sauce (plain) can I eat on keto?

About 132 g of tomato sauce (plain) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 23% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170054): Tomato products, canned, sauce. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.06/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $0.99 for 15 oz can. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →