Is wakame (seaweed) keto?

Wakame (seaweed)

Keto-friendly Yes — wakame (seaweed) is keto-friendly.

Plain wakame has under 2 g net carbs per quarter cup — perfect in miso-style soups. Restaurant seaweed salad is usually dressed with sugar, so keep it to a small side.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 20 g
Net carbs
1.7g
Calories
9kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.8 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 9%

About 58.1 g of wakame (seaweed) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.9 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for wakame (seaweed)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories9 kcal45 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.8 g9.1 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0.5 g
Net carbs1.7 g8.6 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.7 g
Protein0.6 g3 g
Fat0.1 g0.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is wakame (seaweed) keto?

Yes — wakame (seaweed) is keto-friendly. Plain wakame has under 2 g net carbs per quarter cup — perfect in miso-style soups. Restaurant seaweed salad is usually dressed with sugar, so keep it to a small side.

How many net carbs are in wakame (seaweed)?

¼ cup (20 g) of wakame (seaweed) has about 1.7 g net carbs (1.8 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 8.6 g net carbs.

How much wakame (seaweed) can I eat on keto?

About 58.1 g of wakame (seaweed) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.9 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 9% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170496): Seaweed, wakame, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →