Is yellow squash keto?

Yellow squash

Keto-friendly Yes — yellow squash is keto-friendly.

Summer squash is nearly identical to zucchini in carbs and works in the same recipes.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup sliced · 113 g
Net carbs
2.5g
Calories
18kcal
Protein
1.4g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
3.8 g
Fiber
1.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 13%

About 217 g of yellow squash adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.9 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for yellow squash
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories18 kcal16 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.8 g3.4 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g1.1 g
Net carbs2.5 g2.3 g
Sugars 2.5 g 2.2 g
Protein1.4 g1.2 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is yellow squash keto?

Yes — yellow squash is keto-friendly. Summer squash is nearly identical to zucchini in carbs and works in the same recipes.

How many net carbs are in yellow squash?

1 cup sliced (113 g) of yellow squash has about 2.5 g net carbs (3.8 g total carbs minus 1.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.3 g net carbs.

How much yellow squash can I eat on keto?

About 217 g of yellow squash adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.9 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 13% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170487): Squash, summer, all varieties, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →