Are blackberries keto?

Blackberries

Keto-friendly Yes — blackberries are keto-friendly.

Like raspberries, blackberries are high in fiber and fit keto in half-cup portions.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 72 g
Net carbs
3.1g
Calories
31kcal
Protein
1g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
6.9 g
Fiber
3.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 116 g of blackberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for blackberries
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories31 kcal43 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.9 g9.6 g
Dietary fiber3.8 g5.3 g
Net carbs3.1 g4.3 g
Sugars 3.5 g 4.9 g
Protein1 g1.4 g
Fat0.4 g0.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with blackberries

Frequently asked questions

Are blackberries keto?

Yes — blackberries are keto-friendly. Like raspberries, blackberries are high in fiber and fit keto in half-cup portions.

How many net carbs are in blackberries?

½ cup (72 g) of blackberries has about 3.1 g net carbs (6.9 g total carbs minus 3.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.3 g net carbs.

How much blackberries can I eat on keto?

About 116 g of blackberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #173946): Blackberries, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $7.55/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (blackberries, fresh: $6.83/lb as sold, 96% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →