Are capers keto?

Capers

Keto-friendly Yes — capers are keto-friendly.

Briny and nearly carb-free. Great with salmon and in piccata.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 8.6 g
Net carbs
0.1g
Calories
2kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.4 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 294 g of capers adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 34 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for capers
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories2 kcal23 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.4 g4.9 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g3.2 g
Net carbs0.1 g1.7 g
Sugars 0 g 0.4 g
Protein0.2 g2.4 g
Fat0.1 g0.9 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with capers

Frequently asked questions

Are capers keto?

Yes — capers are keto-friendly. Briny and nearly carb-free. Great with salmon and in piccata.

How many net carbs are in capers?

1 tbsp (8.6 g) of capers has about 0.1 g net carbs (0.4 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.7 g net carbs.

How much capers can I eat on keto?

About 294 g of capers adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 34 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172238): Capers, canned. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $13.70/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.99 for 3.5 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →