Is mustard keto?

Mustard

Keto-friendly Yes — mustard is keto-friendly.

Yellow, Dijon and whole-grain mustards are virtually carb-free. Honey mustard is not.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 5 g
Net carbs
0.1g
Calories
3kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
0.3 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 278 g of mustard adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 56 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for mustard
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories3 kcal60 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.3 g5.8 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g4 g
Net carbs0.1 g1.8 g
Sugars 0 g 0.9 g
Protein0.2 g3.7 g
Fat0.2 g3.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with mustard

Frequently asked questions

Is mustard keto?

Yes — mustard is keto-friendly. Yellow, Dijon and whole-grain mustards are virtually carb-free. Honey mustard is not.

How many net carbs are in mustard?

1 tsp (5 g) of mustard has about 0.1 g net carbs (0.3 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.8 g net carbs.

How much mustard can I eat on keto?

About 278 g of mustard adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 56 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172234): Mustard, prepared, yellow. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.70/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.49 for 14 oz bottle. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →