Are chocolate chips (semisweet) keto?

Chocolate chips (semisweet)

Not keto No — chocolate chips (semisweet) are not keto-friendly.

About 8 g net carbs per tablespoon, and most cookie recipes use a whole cup. Stevia- or erythritol-sweetened chips bake the same way.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 14.5 g
Net carbs
8.4g
Calories
70kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
4.4g
Total carbs
9.3 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 42%

About 8.6 g of chocolate chips (semisweet) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 59% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for chocolate chips (semisweet)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories70 kcal480 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.3 g64 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g5.9 g
Net carbs8.4 g58 g
Sugars 7.9 g 55 g
Protein0.6 g4.2 g
Fat4.4 g30 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for chocolate chips (semisweet)

Keto substitutes for desserts & sweets 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Are chocolate chips (semisweet) keto?

No — chocolate chips (semisweet) are not keto-friendly. About 8 g net carbs per tablespoon, and most cookie recipes use a whole cup. Stevia- or erythritol-sweetened chips bake the same way.

How many net carbs are in chocolate chips (semisweet)?

1 tbsp (14.5 g) of chocolate chips (semisweet) has about 8.4 g net carbs (9.3 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 58 g net carbs.

How much chocolate chips (semisweet) can I eat on keto?

About 8.6 g of chocolate chips (semisweet) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 59% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 42% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for chocolate chips (semisweet)?

More baking & flours

Full baking & flours list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167976): Candies, semisweet chocolate. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →