Is cornstarch keto?

Cornstarch

Not keto No — cornstarch is not keto-friendly.

Pure starch — a tablespoon is about 7 g net carbs. Thicken with xanthan gum, cream or cheese instead.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 8 g
Net carbs
7.2g
Calories
30kcal
Protein
0g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
7.3 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 36%

About 5.5 g of cornstarch adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 69% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for cornstarch
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories30 kcal381 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.3 g91 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0.9 g
Net carbs7.2 g90 g
Sugars 0 g 0 g
Protein0 g0.3 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for cornstarch

Keto substitutes for cornstarch & flour thickeners 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace cornstarch

Frequently asked questions

Is cornstarch keto?

No — cornstarch is not keto-friendly. Pure starch — a tablespoon is about 7 g net carbs. Thicken with xanthan gum, cream or cheese instead.

How many net carbs are in cornstarch?

1 tbsp (8 g) of cornstarch has about 7.2 g net carbs (7.3 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 90 g net carbs.

How much cornstarch can I eat on keto?

About 5.5 g of cornstarch adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 69% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 36% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for cornstarch?

More baking & flours

Full baking & flours list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169698): Cornstarch. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →