Is enchilada sauce keto?

Enchilada sauce

Keto-friendly Yes — enchilada sauce is keto-friendly.

Red enchilada sauce is mostly chiles and tomato — about 2.5 g net carbs per quarter cup. Check labels for added sugar or flour.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 56 g
Net carbs
2.4g
Calories
17kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0.5g
Total carbs
2.7 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 12%

About 114 g of enchilada sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for enchilada sauce
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories17 kcal30 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.7 g4.9 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g0.5 g
Net carbs2.4 g4.4 g
Sugars 1 g 1.8 g
Protein0.3 g0.6 g
Fat0.5 g0.9 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is enchilada sauce keto?

Yes — enchilada sauce is keto-friendly. Red enchilada sauce is mostly chiles and tomato — about 2.5 g net carbs per quarter cup. Check labels for added sugar or flour.

How many net carbs are in enchilada sauce?

¼ cup (56 g) of enchilada sauce has about 2.4 g net carbs (2.7 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.4 g net carbs.

How much enchilada sauce can I eat on keto?

About 114 g of enchilada sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 12% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174074): Sauce, enchilada, red, mild, ready to serve. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →