Are figs keto?

Figs

Not keto No — figs are not keto-friendly.

Fresh figs are sugary and dried figs even more so.

Nutrition per serving

1 medium fig · 50 g
Net carbs
8.1g
Calories
37kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
9.6 g
Fiber
1.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 41%

About 30.7 g of figs adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 61% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for figs
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories37 kcal74 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.6 g19 g
Dietary fiber1.5 g2.9 g
Net carbs8.1 g16 g
Sugars 8.1 g 16 g
Protein0.4 g0.8 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for figs

Keto-friendly fruit & sweet swaps 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Are figs keto?

No — figs are not keto-friendly. Fresh figs are sugary and dried figs even more so.

How many net carbs are in figs?

1 medium fig (50 g) of figs has about 8.1 g net carbs (9.6 g total carbs minus 1.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 16 g net carbs.

How much figs can I eat on keto?

About 30.7 g of figs adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 61% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 41% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for figs?

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #173021): Figs, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →