Are fortune cookies keto?

Fortune cookies

Limit / small portions Fortune cookies can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Sugar, flour and egg white baked thin — one fortune cookie has about 7 g net carbs. Read the fortune and pass the cookie if your day's carbs are tight.

Nutrition per serving

1 cookie · 8 g
Net carbs
6.6g
Calories
30kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
6.7 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 33%

About 6.1 g of fortune cookies adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 76% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for fortune cookies
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories30 kcal378 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.7 g84 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g1.6 g
Net carbs6.6 g82 g
Sugars 3.6 g 45 g
Protein0.3 g4.2 g
Fat0.2 g2.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for fortune cookies

Keto substitutes for desserts & sweets 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Are fortune cookies keto?

Fortune cookies can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Sugar, flour and egg white baked thin — one fortune cookie has about 7 g net carbs. Read the fortune and pass the cookie if your day's carbs are tight.

How many net carbs are in fortune cookies?

1 cookie (8 g) of fortune cookies has about 6.6 g net carbs (6.7 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 82 g net carbs.

How much fortune cookies can I eat on keto?

About 6.1 g of fortune cookies adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 76% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 33% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for fortune cookies?

More sweets & desserts

Full sweets & desserts list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172722): Cookies, fortune. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →