Is gravy (brown) keto?

Gravy (brown)

Limit / small portions Gravy (brown) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Flour-thickened gravy is about 2.5 g net carbs per quarter cup — fine on a plate of meat, not by the ladle over mashed potatoes. Thicken pan drippings with cream or xanthan gum instead.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 58 g
Net carbs
2.6g
Calories
31kcal
Protein
2.2g
Fat
1.4g
Total carbs
2.8 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 13%

About 114 g of gravy (brown) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for gravy (brown)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories31 kcal53 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.8 g4.8 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.4 g
Net carbs2.6 g4.4 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.2 g
Protein2.2 g3.8 g
Fat1.4 g2.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for gravy (brown)

Keto substitutes for cornstarch & flour thickeners 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Is gravy (brown) keto?

Gravy (brown) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Flour-thickened gravy is about 2.5 g net carbs per quarter cup — fine on a plate of meat, not by the ladle over mashed potatoes. Thicken pan drippings with cream or xanthan gum instead.

How many net carbs are in gravy (brown)?

¼ cup (58 g) of gravy (brown) has about 2.6 g net carbs (2.8 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.4 g net carbs.

How much gravy (brown) can I eat on keto?

About 114 g of gravy (brown) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 13% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for gravy (brown)?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171564): Gravy, beef, canned, ready-to-serve. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →