Is greek salad keto?

Greek salad

Keto-friendly Yes — greek salad is keto-friendly.

Tomato, cucumber, olives and feta in olive oil — about 5 g net carbs for a side salad. Add grilled chicken, lamb or shrimp to make it a meal.

Nutrition per serving

1 side salad · 180 g
Net carbs
4.7g
Calories
178kcal
Protein
4.1g
Fat
16g
Total carbs
6.8 g
Fiber
2.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 24%

About 192 g of greek salad adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for greek salad
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories178 kcal99 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.8 g3.8 g
Dietary fiber2.2 g1.2 g
Net carbs4.7 g2.6 g
Protein4.1 g2.3 g
Fat16 g8.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat greek salad on keto

  • Skip the pita that often comes on the side.

Frequently asked questions

Is greek salad keto?

Yes — greek salad is keto-friendly. Tomato, cucumber, olives and feta in olive oil — about 5 g net carbs for a side salad. Add grilled chicken, lamb or shrimp to make it a meal.

How many net carbs are in greek salad?

1 side salad (180 g) of greek salad has about 4.7 g net carbs (6.8 g total carbs minus 2.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.6 g net carbs.

How much greek salad can I eat on keto?

About 192 g of greek salad adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 24% of your carbs.

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: romaine, tomato, cucumber, red onion, kalamata olives, feta, olive oil and red wine vinegar. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →