Is lemon keto?

Lemon

Keto-friendly Yes — lemon is keto-friendly.

Used for juice and zest rather than eaten whole, lemons add brightness for very few carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 lemon (flesh) · 58 g
Net carbs
3.8g
Calories
17kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
5.4 g
Fiber
1.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 19%

About 76.9 g of lemon adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for lemon
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories17 kcal29 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.4 g9.3 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g2.8 g
Net carbs3.8 g6.5 g
Sugars 1.5 g 2.5 g
Protein0.6 g1.1 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with lemon

Frequently asked questions

Is lemon keto?

Yes — lemon is keto-friendly. Used for juice and zest rather than eaten whole, lemons add brightness for very few carbs.

How many net carbs are in lemon?

1 lemon (flesh) (58 g) of lemon has about 3.8 g net carbs (5.4 g total carbs minus 1.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6.5 g net carbs.

How much lemon can I eat on keto?

About 76.9 g of lemon adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 19% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167746): Lemons, raw, without peel. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.12/lb — U.S. average price (Lemons, per lb: $2.12), Bureau of Labor Statistics, September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →