Is miso paste keto?

Miso paste

Keto-friendly Yes — miso paste is keto-friendly.

Fermented soybean paste with about 3.5 g net carbs per tablespoon — about what goes into a bowl of miso soup. A little adds deep savory flavor to dressings and glazes.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 17 g
Net carbs
3.4g
Calories
34kcal
Protein
2.2g
Fat
1g
Total carbs
4.3 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 17%

About 25 g of miso paste adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for miso paste
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories34 kcal198 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.3 g25 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g5.4 g
Net carbs3.4 g20 g
Sugars 1.1 g 6.2 g
Protein2.2 g13 g
Fat1 g6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with miso paste

Frequently asked questions

Is miso paste keto?

Yes — miso paste is keto-friendly. Fermented soybean paste with about 3.5 g net carbs per tablespoon — about what goes into a bowl of miso soup. A little adds deep savory flavor to dressings and glazes.

How many net carbs are in miso paste?

1 tbsp (17 g) of miso paste has about 3.4 g net carbs (4.3 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 20 g net carbs.

How much miso paste can I eat on keto?

About 25 g of miso paste adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 17% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172442): Miso. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $6.84/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $5.99 for 14 oz tub. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →