Is olive tapenade keto?

Olive tapenade

Keto-friendly Yes — olive tapenade is keto-friendly.

Chopped olives, capers, anchovy and olive oil — under 1 g net carbs per tablespoon. Spread it on cucumber rounds, eggs or grilled fish.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
0.6g
Calories
34kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
3.5g
Total carbs
0.8 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 128 g of olive tapenade adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 8.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for olive tapenade
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories34 kcal226 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.8 g5.3 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g1.4 g
Net carbs0.6 g3.9 g
Protein0.3 g2.1 g
Fat3.5 g23 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is olive tapenade keto?

Yes — olive tapenade is keto-friendly. Chopped olives, capers, anchovy and olive oil — under 1 g net carbs per tablespoon. Spread it on cucumber rounds, eggs or grilled fish.

How many net carbs are in olive tapenade?

1 tbsp (15 g) of olive tapenade has about 0.6 g net carbs (0.8 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.9 g net carbs.

How much olive tapenade can I eat on keto?

About 128 g of olive tapenade adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 8.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: Calculated from USDA SR Legacy ingredients for a typical recipe: ripe olives, capers, olive oil, garlic, lemon juice and anchovies. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →