Is thai curry paste keto?

Thai curry paste

Keto-friendly Yes — thai curry paste is keto-friendly.

Chiles, lemongrass, galangal, garlic and shrimp paste ground into a paste — about 2 g net carbs per tablespoon. The sugar in a restaurant curry is added separately, so a homemade coconut curry can stay low.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
1.8g
Calories
17kcal
Protein
0.4g
Fat
0.6g
Total carbs
2.4 g
Fiber
0.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 9%

About 41.7 g of thai curry paste adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.8 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for thai curry paste
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories17 kcal110 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.4 g16 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g4 g
Net carbs1.8 g12 g
Protein0.4 g2.5 g
Fat0.6 g4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat thai curry paste on keto

  • Vegetarian versions skip the shrimp paste; check the label if you avoid shellfish.

Frequently asked questions

Is thai curry paste keto?

Yes — thai curry paste is keto-friendly. Chiles, lemongrass, galangal, garlic and shrimp paste ground into a paste — about 2 g net carbs per tablespoon. The sugar in a restaurant curry is added separately, so a homemade coconut curry can stay low.

How many net carbs are in thai curry paste?

1 tbsp (15 g) of thai curry paste has about 1.8 g net carbs (2.4 g total carbs minus 0.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 12 g net carbs.

How much thai curry paste can I eat on keto?

About 41.7 g of thai curry paste adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.8 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 9% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: Typical label for Thai red or green curry paste (1 tbsp/15 g: about 15–20 kcal, 2–3 g carbs). Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →