Is almond milk (unsweetened) keto?

Almond milk (unsweetened)

Keto-friendly Yes — almond milk (unsweetened) is keto-friendly.

Only 1–3 g carbs per cup when unsweetened, depending on the brand. "Original" and vanilla versions usually contain sugar.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 262 g
Net carbs
2.9g
Calories
39kcal
Protein
1g
Fat
2.5g
Total carbs
3.4 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 14%

About 455 g of almond milk (unsweetened) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for almond milk (unsweetened)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories39 kcal15 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.4 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g0.2 g
Net carbs2.9 g1.1 g
Sugars 2.1 g 0.8 g
Protein1 g0.4 g
Fat2.5 g1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with almond milk (unsweetened)

Frequently asked questions

Is almond milk (unsweetened) keto?

Yes — almond milk (unsweetened) is keto-friendly. Only 1–3 g carbs per cup when unsweetened, depending on the brand. "Original" and vanilla versions usually contain sugar.

How many net carbs are in almond milk (unsweetened)?

1 cup (262 g) of almond milk (unsweetened) has about 2.9 g net carbs (3.4 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.1 g net carbs.

How much almond milk (unsweetened) can I eat on keto?

About 455 g of almond milk (unsweetened) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 14% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for almond milk (unsweetened)?

See our full guide: keto milk substitutes.

More drinks

Full drinks list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174832): Beverages, almond milk, unsweetened, shelf stable. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $0.84/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for ½ gallon, unsweetened. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →