Is asparagus keto?

Asparagus

Keto-friendly Yes — asparagus is keto-friendly.

Low in carbs and a natural partner for hollandaise, eggs and bacon.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 134 g
Net carbs
2.4g
Calories
27kcal
Protein
2.9g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
5.2 g
Fiber
2.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 12%

About 278 g of asparagus adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for asparagus
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories27 kcal20 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.2 g3.9 g
Dietary fiber2.8 g2.1 g
Net carbs2.4 g1.8 g
Sugars 2.5 g 1.9 g
Protein2.9 g2.2 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat asparagus on keto

  • Snap off the woody ends, roast 10 minutes at 425°F/220°C.

Keto recipes with asparagus

Frequently asked questions

Is asparagus keto?

Yes — asparagus is keto-friendly. Low in carbs and a natural partner for hollandaise, eggs and bacon.

How many net carbs are in asparagus?

1 cup (134 g) of asparagus has about 2.4 g net carbs (5.2 g total carbs minus 2.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.8 g net carbs.

How much asparagus can I eat on keto?

About 278 g of asparagus adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 12% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168389): Asparagus, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $6.90/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (asparagus, fresh: $3.21/lb as sold, 49% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →