Is beef jerky keto?

Beef jerky

Limit / small portions Beef jerky can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Protein-packed but most commercial jerky is marinated in sugar or teriyaki. Look for "zero sugar" brands or meat sticks.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz · 28 g
Net carbs
2.6g
Calories
115kcal
Protein
9.3g
Fat
7.2g
Total carbs
3.1 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 13%

About 54.3 g of beef jerky adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.9 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for beef jerky
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories115 kcal410 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.1 g11 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g1.8 g
Net carbs2.6 g9.2 g
Sugars 2.5 g 9 g
Protein9.3 g33 g
Fat7.2 g26 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for beef jerky

Low-carb recipes that replace beef jerky

Frequently asked questions

Is beef jerky keto?

Beef jerky can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Protein-packed but most commercial jerky is marinated in sugar or teriyaki. Look for "zero sugar" brands or meat sticks.

How many net carbs are in beef jerky?

1 oz (28 g) of beef jerky has about 2.6 g net carbs (3.1 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 9.2 g net carbs.

How much beef jerky can I eat on keto?

About 54.3 g of beef jerky adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.9 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 13% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for beef jerky?

More meat & poultry

Full meat & poultry list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167536): Snacks, beef jerky, chopped and formed. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →